Introduction

Cardiff Third Sector Council (C3SC) is a member of Third Sector Support Wales In its role as the umbrella third sector infrastructure membership organisation serving Cardiff. Third Sector Support Wales (TSSW) is a collaboration between Wales Council for Voluntary Action (WCVA) and the County Voluntary Councils (CVCs) in Wales (referred to in this notice collectively as “we” or “us”). Our shared goal is to enable the third sector and volunteers across Wales to contribute fully to individual and community well-being, now and for the future.

In order to meet this goal we have collaborated on the development of two databases (the Databases). One is a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system which we can use to store details of the organisations that we work with and record any interactions between TSSW members and these organisations. We can also record contact details for people who are interested in our work, whether as individuals or on behalf of their organisations and use the CRM system to manage our communications with them.

The other database is a Volunteer Management System that enables TSSW to support the bringing together of those wanting to volunteer and those third sector organisations that need volunteers in a way that improves the volunteer experience and volunteer management process. The databases are separate, but linked together

We have developed this privacy notice in order to be as transparent as possible about the Databases and the personal information contained within them. This privacy notice has been written for the individuals whose personal information is contained in the Databases (referred to in this notice as “you”) and the membership files that support these systems. We treat data privacy very seriously and comply with all aspects of the UK’s data protection legislative framework which includes the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK’s own legislation.

 

What information does this privacy notice contain?

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about:

  • what personal information is stored in the Databases
  • how and for what purposes the personal information held in the Databases is used (this is known as processing);
  • the lawful basis for such processing;
  • how and from where we collect your personal information;
  • who has access to the information contained in the Databases;
  • third parties with whom we may share your personal information;
  • how long we keep your personal information;
  • how you can manage your communication preferences; and
  • where to find out more information about your privacy rights

 

Data Controller

Although the Databases are managed by WCVA, the information in the Databases is held on behalf of all the members of TSSW, i.e. WCVA and the CVCs in Wales together. We are joint data controllers of the personal information contained in the databases. We have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) that governs our relationship in connection with the Databases.

Each of the organisations that has signed up to the MOU has appointed a contact who is responsible for the Databases. For WCVA, this contact is the same person as WCVA’s Data Protection Officer (DPO). Full details of the organisations and how to contact them can be found here https://www.wcva.org.uk/members-partners/third-sector-support-wales or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 029 2048 5722

 

Categories of Personal Information

The following categories of personal information are held in the Databases:

  • first and last name
  • your preferred salutation
  • any honours that you have
  • organisation
  • job title
  • contact address(es)
  • contact email addresses(es)
  • contact telephone number(s)
  • emergency contact number(s) – volunteers only
  • date of birth – volunteers only
  • details relevant to your search for volunteering opportunities
  • details of your interests in the third sector and communication preferences
  • your language preference (Welsh or English)

We also keep details of your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition, if you have provided these to us voluntarily.

 

What is the Personal Information Used For?

The main purpose of the Databases is to enable us to manage our communications with people and organisations that wish to hear from us. Using the personal information in the databases we can send communications that we think will be of interest to you by email, phone, SMS, post, social media and other digital channels. The use of the shared central Databases avoids unnecessary duplication. The Databases also have a facility which enable you to manage the communications you receive more effectively.

The Databases are also a tool to enable us to match volunteering opportunities with volunteers.

We can also use the Databases to provide insight and analysis to help us to continually improve the effectiveness of our communications, develop the products and services we offer our member organisations, monitor the reach of our communications and the diversity of the recipients and provide reports to funders and regulators.

Please note, except in the case of volunteers that information about your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition will only ever be used for statistical and monitoring purposes on an anonymised basis.

If you are interested in volunteering, the Databases allow you to voluntarily provide information about specific requirements you may have arising from a physical or mental health condition.

 

Sources of Information

The personal information contained in the CRM system was initially imported into it from databases held separately by WCVA and the CVCs. The Volunteer Management System is an entirely new database.

The information contained in the Databases may be added to with information that has come from a variety of sources including:

  • information obtained directly from you
  • information obtained from organisations that are members of or have an association with us – it may be that you work for one of these organisations or volunteer for them and the organisation has passed your details to us
  • information collected at events or training courses that we run
  • information that is publically available including from on-line sources and social media
  • information that is generated by us and recorded in the Databases, such as your interests and communication preferences

 

The Legal Basis

We will only store your personal information in the databases where we can do so lawfully. The data protection legislative framework provides for a limited number of reasons for processing personal information.

We are relying on the following lawful bases to process general information:

  • where we have your consent
  • where our processing of your personal data is in the public interest
  • where our processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party and are not

In this case the legitimate interests are those of WCVA and the CVCs who have signed up to the MOU who wish to communicate with interested people and organisations about their work and the services they offer. We also have the legitimate interest of wishing to share resources and work collaboratively by having effective central databases. We believe that this is also in the public interest.

Your privacy rights are protected because the Databases store only basic information about you, there is a strict protocol of who can access your personal information and you have the ability to control your communication preferences. You can also object to us storing and using your personal information at any time as outlined below.

The data protection legislative framework contains specific provisions that enable us to process information about your gender, racial or ethnic origin and physical or mental health or condition in order to monitor diversity on an anonymised basis. For volunteers information about your physical or mental health or condition can be processed with your explicit consent.

 

Who can access your Personal Information

Although the Databases are a collaboration, not all of the members of TSSW can access and use your personal information.

We have established a strict protocol, contained in the MOU, to ensure your information is only accessed and used by WCVA staff or a particular CVC where:

  • you have an existing relationship with the relevant TSSW member that predates the development of the Databases
  • you have consented to receiving communications from the relevant TSSW member
  • the TSSW member has a specific legitimate interest in using your information because for example, they are running an event in the area in which you live or work

As WCVA are responsible for managing the Databases, a small number of WCVA can access all of the information contained in the Databases.

 

Sharing your personal information with Third Parties

This section of the privacy notice provides details of third parties with whom we may share the personal information contained in the Databases.

The Databases are hosted by third parties called Sales Force and Team Kinetic. Although Sales Force and Team Kinetic have access to the information in the Databases in order to ensure that they are working effectively at all times, they are not permitted to use the information for any reason.

We may also run anonymised aggregated reports off the databases and share these with the Welsh Government, local authorities, health boards and the Charity Commission. These reports may also be published. We will not share your personal information with these bodies however or give them access to the “raw” data on which the reports are based. The TSSW members may appoint an external researcher to help us with this work, who would have access to the information contained in the Databases.

TSSW may also appoint an internal or external evaluation to assess the effectiveness of the Databases. The evaluator would have access to the personal information contained in the Databases, but would not be able to use any of the information.

We do not transfer personal information contained in the Databases outside the European Economic Area (EEA). None of the service providers we use to help us provide the Databases are based outside of the EEA.

 

Your Communication Preferences

The Databases offer us functionality that enables you to determine your communication preferences, both with regard to the format of the communication, the topic and which organisations you would like to hear from. Please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to update or amend your communications preferences at any time. Please note that it may take up to 10 working days for any changes to be processed.

 

How long we will keep your personal information

The data protection legislative framework places an obligation on us to review the length of time for which we keep personal information. We are only able to keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for us to do so. We only intend to keep your information in an identifiable form in the Databases while you remain happy to keep receiving communications from us, or while you wish to be informed of volunteering opportunities. We have no current plans to delete your information.

 

Individual Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information held in the Databases. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact WCVA in one of the ways mentioned below.

  • You have a right of access the personal information we hold about you
  • You have the right to correct any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete
  • You have the right to object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive communications from us, please contact us. We will stop sending you communications, but will continue to keep a record of you and your request not to hear form us.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete your information. You should be aware that if we do this, we will have no record of the fact that you have asked not to receive communications from us. It is therefore possible that you may start receiving communications from us at some point in the future, if we obtain your details from a different source.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

 

Contact Details

Email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or telephone 029 2048 5722

 

How to Complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 24 May 2018. We keep this privacy notice under regular review and may change it from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We would encourage you to check this privacy notice for any changes on a regular basis.

 

List of TSSW Members and Contact Details

Details can be found here: https://www.wcva.org.uk/members-partners/third-sector-support-wales

 

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

 

What's in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our websites (sites):

https://www.c3sc.org.uk

https://www.volunteering-wales.net

All rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved by us.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

The sites are operated by Cardiff Third Sector Council a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 3336421, and registered as a charity with charity number 1068623, whose registered office is at Baltic House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FH (“C3SC”)

To contact us, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., write to us at C3SC, Baltic House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FH or telephone us on 029 2048 5722.

By using our sites you accept these terms

By using our sites, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our sites.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

There are other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our sites:

  • Our Privacy Policy https://www.c3sc.org.uk/privacy-policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our sites, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

We may make changes to these terms

We may amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our sites, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

 

We may make changes to our sites

We may update and change our sites from time to time.

 

We may suspend or withdraw our sites

Our sites are made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our sites, or any content on them, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our sites for business and operational reasons.

Where C3SC membership entitles members to access restricted elements of the sites that are otherwise unavailable to non-members, we try to ensure that member elements of the sites are available 24 hours a day but we do not guarantee that the member elements of the sites will always be available or be uninterrupted.

You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our sites through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

How you may use material on our sites

Unless otherwise stated, we are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our sites, and in the material published on them. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. No C3SC website logo, graphic or image may be copied or retransmitted without our prior written permission and the permissions given below do not extend to the design or layout of our sites which may not be copied in whole or in part.

You are not permitted to use registered trademarks of C3SC without our approval, unless they are part of material you are using as permitted under How you may use material on our sites.

Subject to the exclusions set out above, you may print in hard copy, download to a local hard disk or otherwise use any material on our sites provided it is for your personal use or only accessible by others within your organisation.

The supply of any copy to a third party is permitted provided it is for their own personal use; it is not supplied as part of another work or publication, and is not supplied directly in return for commercial gain. The supply of copy to a third party is conditional upon them being made aware of the fact that these terms apply equally to them.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Translation is permitted in the basis that you take full responsibility for the accuracy of the translation.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our sites must always be acknowledged. All copyright and proprietary notices must be kept intact, and our address and contact details reproduced.

The permission to reproduce our copyright material does not extend to any material on the sites which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained directly from the relevant copyright holder.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our sites in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our sites will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

We would be pleased to consider requests for permission to use material from our sites outside the terms of the permission set out above. Such request must be made in writing in advance and be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Do not rely on information on the sites

The content on our sites is provided for information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our sites. We do not accept responsibility for any errors, omissions, misleading statements or the consequences thereof.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our sites, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied that the content on our sites is accurate, complete or up to date.

Reference to any organisation, company or individual on our sites or any other sites to which they may be linked does not imply our approval or warranty as to their standing or capability.

 

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our sites contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

User-generated content is not approved by us

Our sites may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the sites. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us and we do not accept liability for any errors, omissions or inaccuracies in submitted material. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us using the contact details set out on page 1 of these terms.

 

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for claims arising out of or connected to use of our sites including (but not limited to) claims arising out of delay, interruption or inability to access the sites and use of or reliance on any content displayed on our sites. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

 

Uploading content to our sites

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our sites, or to make contact with other users of our sites, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. This means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our sites will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to grant us and other users of our sites a limited licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We reserve the right to omit, suspend or edit any submitted material and to remove any posting you make on our sites if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Third party software

C3SC utilises third party software in its delivery of services. In order to do so, some of your personal data may be stored on third party services. All services used comply with data protection, outlined within their own policies found below. The data will only ever be used for the uses agreed by C3SC and not for any other reason determined by the third party services.

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

http://polldaddy.com/privacy/

 

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our sites will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our sites. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our sites by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our sites, the servers on which our sites are stored or any server, computer or database connected to our sites. You must not attack our sites via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our sites will cease immediately.

 

Rules about linking to our sites

You may link to our sites; provided you give us written notification in advance of creating the link and that you link to our sites in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our sites in any website that is not owned by you.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

Welsh language

We are a Wales based organisation and encourage the use of the Welsh language. If you do not have a translation service but would like to upload information in Welsh please contact us for information by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Which country's laws apply to any disputes?

These terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (including any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by the law of England and Wales. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.